See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] in respect of” the “detention” of property. We are not at
liberty to rewrite the statute to reflect a meaning we deem
more desirable.7 Instead, we must give effect to the text
Congress enacted: Section 2680(c) forecloses lawsuits
against the United States for the unlawful detention of
property by “any,” not just “some,” law enforcement
officers.
III
For the reasons stated, the judgment of the Court of
Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit is
Affirmed.
——————
7Congress, we note, did provide an administrative remedy for lost
property claimants like petitioner. Federal agencies have authority
under 31 U. S. C. §3723(a)(1) to settle certain “claim[s] for not more
than $1,000 for damage to, or loss of, privately owned property that . . .
is caused by the negligence of an officer or employee of the United
States Government acting within the scope of employment.” The BOP
has settled more than 1,100 such claims in the last three years. Brief
for Respondents 41, n. 17.
Cite as: 552 U. S. ____ (2008) 1
KENNEDY, J., dissenting
SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
_________________
No. 06–9130
_________________
ABDUS-SHAHID M. S. ALI, PETITIONER v. FEDERAL