See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] ——————
the agents’ conduct within the scope of section 2680(c)”). But it is not
clear that the agents in that case were acting in an excise or customs
capacity rather than in their ordinary capacity as law enforcement
agents. It seems to us that DEA agents searching a car for drugs are
acting in their capacity as officers charged with enforcing the Nation’s
drug laws, not the customs or excise laws.
Similarly, the dissent notes that 14 U. S. C. §89(a) authorizes Coast
Guard officers to enforce customs laws. Post, at 5-6. But the very next
subsection of §89 provides that Coast Guard officers effectively are
customs officers when they enforce customs laws. See §89(b)(1) (provid
ing that Coast Guard officers “insofar as they are engaged, pursuant to
the authority contained in this section, in enforcing any law of the
United States shall . . . be deemed to be acting as agents of the particu
lar executive department . . . charged with the administration of the
particular law”). As a result, a Coast Guard officer enforcing a customs
law is a customs officer, not some “other law enforcement officer.”
14 ALI v. FEDERAL BUREAU OF PRISONS
Opinion of the Court
law enforcement officers, does so only for claims “arising
in respect of” the “detention” of property.