See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] ratio” between the assessed and true market values of
other commercial and industrial property in the same
taxing jurisdiction. 49 U. S. C. §11501(b)(1). If the rail
road ratio exceeds the ratio for other property by at least
five percent, the district court may enjoin the tax.
——————
1 The portion of the Act that concerns us here, Section 306, was origi
nally codified at 49 U. S. C. §26c (1976 ed.). In 1978, Congress recodi
fied it at 49 U. S. C. §11503 (1976 ed., Supp. II). Congress recodified it
again in 1995, without substantive change, this time as §11501. For
convenience, all references to the statute are to the text of §11501.
2 Section 11501 reads, in relevant part:
“(b) The following acts unreasonably burden and discriminate
against interstate commerce, and a State, subdivision of a State, or
authority acting for a State or subdivision of a State may not do any of
them:
“(1) Assess rail transportation property at a value that has a higher
ratio to the true market value of the rail transportation property than
the ratio that the assessed value of other commercial and industrial
property in the same assessment jurisdiction has to the true market
value of the other commercial and industrial property.
“(2) Levy or collect a tax on an assessment that may not be made
under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
“(3) Levy or collect an ad valorem property tax on rail transportation
property at a tax rate that exceeds the tax rate applicable to commer
cial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction.
“(4) Impose another tax that discriminates against a rail carrier
providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under
this part.”
Cite as: 552 U. S. ____ (2007) 3
Opinion of the Court
§11501(c).3
Petitioner CSX Transportation, Inc., is a freight rail
carrier with multiple routes across the State of Georgia.
As a consequence, it is subject to Georgia’s ad valorem tax
on real property. Under Georgia law, most commercial
and industrial property is valued locally by county boards.
Public utilities such as railroads, however, are initially
valued by the State, which then certifies the proposed
valuations to the county boards for adoption or alteration.
In 2001, Georgia’s State Board of Equalization, a respon
dent here, put CSX’s ad valorem tax liability at $4.6 mil
lion. A year later, the State’s appraiser used a different
combination of methodologies to determine the market
——————
3 Section 11501(c) provides:
“Notwithstanding section 1341 of title 28 and without regard to the
amount in controversy or citizenship of the parties, a district court of
the United States has jurisdiction, concurrent with other jurisdiction of
courts of the United States and the States, to prevent a violation of
subsection (b) of this section. Relief may be granted under this subsec
tion only if the ratio of assessed value to true market value of rail
transportation property exceeds by at least 5 percent the ratio of
assessed value to true market value of other commercial and industrial
property in the same assessment jurisdiction. The burden of proof in
determining assessed value and true market value is governed by State
law. If the ratio of the assessed value of other commercial and indus
trial property in the assessment jurisdiction to the true market value of
all other commercial and industrial property cannot be determined to
the satisfaction of the district court through the random-sampling
method known as a sales assessment ratio study (to be carried out
under statistical principles applicable to such a study), the court shall
find, as a violation of this section—
“(1) an assessment of the rail transportation property at a value that
has a higher ratio to the true market value of the rail transportation
property than the assessed value of all other property subject to a
property tax levy in the assessment jurisdiction has to the true market
value of all other commercial and industrial property; and
“(2) the collection of an ad valorem property tax on the rail transpor
tation property at a tax rate that exceeds the tax ratio rate applicable
to taxable property in the taxing district.”
4 CSX TRANSP., INC. v. GEORGIA STATE BD. OF
EQUALIZATION
Opinion of the Court
value of CSX’s in-state property.4 The result was a signifi
cantly higher tax levy. The State estimated the railroad’s
2002 market value at approximately $7.8 billion, 472 F. 3d