See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] guage—e.g., a hierarchical structure or chain of command; fixed roles
for associates; and an enterprise name, regular meetings, dues, es
tablished rules and regulations, disciplinary procedures, or induction
or initiation ceremonies—has no basis in the statute’s text. As
Turkette said, an association-in-fact enterprise is simply a continuing
unit that functions with a common purpose. The breadth of RICO’s
“enterprise” concept is highlighted by comparing the statute with
other federal laws having much more stringent requirements for tar
geting organized criminal groups: E.g., §1955(b) defines an “illegal
gambling business” as one that “involves five or more persons who
conduct, finance, manage, supervise, direct, or own all or part of such
business.” Pp. 8–10.
(d) Rejection of Boyle’s argument does not lead to a merger of the
Cite as: 556 U. S. ____ (2009) 3
Syllabus
§1962(c) crime and other federal offenses. For example, proof that a
defendant violated §1955 does not necessarily establish that he con