See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] convening authority.” §866(c). If a case is reviewed by the
CCA, the CCA’s decision may then be reviewed by the
CAAF. §867(a). But that court, too, conducts limited
direct review: It “may act only with respect to the findings
and sentence as approved by the convening authority and
as affirmed or set aside as incorrect in law by the [CCA].”
§867(c). Once direct review in the CCA and the CAAF is
complete, and review in this Court is exhausted or waived,
a judgment as to the legality of the court-martial proceed
ings is final, and the sentence imposed may be executed.
§871(c)(1).
The UCMJ provides only one avenue for reconsideration
of a final court-martial conviction: a petition for a new
trial under Article 73. See §873. An Article 73 petition
may be brought “within two years after approval by the
convening authority of a court-martial sentence,” meaning
it may be brought before or after a conviction becomes
final. Ibid. If direct review is still pending before a CCA
or the CAAF when the petition is filed, the judge advocate
general (to whom the petition must be directed) will refer
the petition to that court. Ibid.