See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] Clinton v. Goldsmith, 526 U. S. 529, 534, 535 (1999) (in
ternal quotation marks omitted).
Cite as: 556 U. S. ____ (2009) 3
Opinion of ROBERTS, C. J.
The CCAs provide direct, record-based review of court
martial judgments, but they may only review cases re
ferred by the judge advocate general, who in turn refers
only those cases in which specific sentences are imposed.
10 U. S. C. §§866(b), (c). When reviewing that subset of
court-martial judgments, a CCA “may act only with re
spect to the findings and sentence as approved by the
convening authority.” §866(c). If a case is reviewed by the
CCA, the CCA’s decision may then be reviewed by the
CAAF. §867(a). But that court, too, conducts limited
direct review: It “may act only with respect to the findings
and sentence as approved by the convening authority and
as affirmed or set aside as incorrect in law by the [CCA].”
§867(c). Once direct review in the CCA and the CAAF is
complete, and review in this Court is exhausted or waived,
a judgment as to the legality of the court-martial proceed
ings is final, and the sentence imposed may be executed.
§871(c)(1).