See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] have an inherent jurisdiction adequate to the case, to
entertain suits in the given cases”).
Under our federal system, therefore, the States have
unfettered authority to determine whether their local
courts may entertain a federal cause of action. Once a
State exercises its sovereign prerogative to deprive its
courts of subject-matter jurisdiction over a federal cause of
action, it is the end of the matter as far as the Constitu
tion is concerned.
The present case can be resolved under this principle
alone. New York Correction Law Annotated §24, ¶1 (West
1987) (NYCLA) provides that “[n]o civil action shall be
brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney
general on behalf of the state, against any officer or em
ployee of the department, in his personal capacity, for
damages arising out of any act done or the failure to per
form any act within the scope of the employment and in
the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.”
The majority and petitioner agree that this statute erects
a jurisdictional bar that prevents the state courts from
entertaining petitioner’s claim for damages under §1983.
See ante, at 4 (agreeing that “a prisoner seeking damages
from a correction officer will have his claim dismissed for