See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] and unequivocally answers the question presented in this
case. After petitioner was arrested by federal agents, he
twice waived his Miranda1 rights and voluntarily con
fessed, first orally and later in writing, that he had par
ticipated in an armed bank robbery. He was then taken
before a Magistrate Judge for an initial appearance. The
question that we must decide is whether this voluntary
confession may be suppressed on the ground that there
was unnecessary delay in bringing petitioner before the
Magistrate Judge. Unless the unambiguous language of
§3501(a) is ignored, petitioner’s confession may not be
suppressed.
I
Section 3501(a) states: “In any criminal prosecution
brought by the United States . . ., a confession . . . shall be
admissible in evidence if it is voluntarily given.”
Applying “settled principles of statutory construction,”
“we must first determine whether the statutory text is
plain and unambiguous,” and “[i]f it is, we must apply the
——————
1 See Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U. S. 436 (1966).
2 CORLEY v. UNITED STATES
ALITO, J., dissenting