See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] Payner, O. T. 1979, No. 78–
1729, p. 32, and n. 13 (1979) (saying that Rule 402 “left to
the courts . . . questions concerning the propriety of ex
cluding relevant evidence as a method of implementing
the Constitution, a federal statute, or a statutorily author
ized rule,” and citing McNabb-Mallory as an example).
The Government was right the first time, and it would be
18 CORLEY v. UNITED STATES
Opinion of the Court
bizarre to hold that Congress adopted Rule 402 with a
purpose exactly opposite to what the Advisory Committee
Notes said the rule would do.
IV
We hold that §3501 modified McNabb-Mallory without
supplanting it. Under the rule as revised by §3501(c), a
district court with a suppression claim must find whether
the defendant confessed within six hours of arrest (unless
a longer delay was “reasonable considering the means of
transportation and the distance to be traveled to the near
est available [magistrate]”). If the confession came within
that period, it is admissible, subject to the other Rules of
Evidence, so long as it was “made voluntarily and . . . the
weight to be given [it] is left to the jury.” Ibid. If the
confession occurred before presentment and beyond six