See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] given precedence over a more general one . . . .” Busic v.
United States, 446 U. S. 398, 406 (1980). Second, and
more fundamentally, (a) cannot prudently be read to
create a conflict with (c), not only because it would make
(c) superfluous, as explained, but simply because reading
(a) that way would create conflicts with so many other
rules that the subsection cannot possibly be given its
literal scope. Subsection (a) provides that “[i]n any crimi
nal prosecution brought by the United States . . . , a con
fession . . . shall be admissible in evidence if it is voluntar
ily given,” and §3501(e) defines “confession” as “any
confession of guilt of any criminal offense or any self
incriminating statement made or given orally or in writ
ing.” Thus, if the Government seriously urged a literal
reading, (a) would mean that “in any criminal prosecution
brought by the United States . . . , [‘any self-incriminating
statement’ with respect to ‘any criminal offense’] . . . shall
be admissible in evidence if it is voluntarily given.” Thus
would many a Rule of Evidence be overridden in case after
case: a defendant’s self-incriminating statement to his
lawyer would be admissible despite his insistence on
attorney-client privilege; a fourth-hand hearsay statement
the defendant allegedly made would come in; and a defen