See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] prisoner had been secured, to reach a magistrate”); Up
shaw, supra, at 414. Thus, the rule known simply as
McNabb-Mallory “generally render[s] inadmissible confes
sions made during periods of detention that violat[e] the
prompt presentment requirement of Rule 5(a).” United
States v. Alvarez-Sanchez, 511 U. S. 350, 354 (1994).
There the law remained until 1968, when Congress
enacted 18 U. S. C. §3501 in response to Miranda v. Ari
zona, 384 U. S. 436 (1966), and to the application of
McNabb-Mallory in some federal courts. Subsections (a)
and (b) of §3501 were meant to eliminate Miranda.1 See
Dickerson v. United States, 530 U. S. 428, 435–437 (2000);
infra, at 13–14. Subsection (a) provides that “[i]n any
criminal prosecution brought by the United States . . . , a
confession . . . shall be admissible in evidence if it is volun
tarily given,” while subsection (b) lists several considera
tions for courts to address in assessing voluntariness.2
——————
1 We rejected this attempt to overrule Miranda in Dickerson v. United
States, 530 U. S. 428 (2000).
2 In full, subsections (a) and (b) provide: