See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] quirement of [Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure] 5(a).” United
States v. Alvarez-Sanchez, 511 U. S. 350, 354. Rule 5(a), in turn, pro
vides that a “person making an arrest . . . must take the defendant
without unnecessary delay before a magistrate judge . . . .” Congress
enacted 18 U. S. C. §3501 in response to Miranda v. Arizona, 384
U. S. 436, and some applications of the McNabb-Mallory rule. In an
attempt to eliminate Miranda, §3501(a) provides that “a confession
. . . shall be admissible in evidence if it is voluntarily given,” and
§3501(b) lists several considerations for courts to address in assess
ing voluntariness. Subsection (c), which focuses on McNabb-Mallory,
provides that “a confession made . . . by . . . a defendant . . . , while
. . . under arrest . . . , shall not be inadmissible solely because of delay
in bringing such person before a magistrate judge . . . if such confes
sion is found by the trial judge to have been made voluntarily and . . .
within six hours [of arrest]”; it extends that time limit when further
delay is “reasonable considering the means of transportation and the
distance to . . . the nearest available [magistrate].”
Petitioner Corley was arrested for assaulting a federal officer at
about 8 a.m.