See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] tion. Kansas contends that early statutes governing the
award of costs in cases in the lower courts did not apply to
this Court’s original cases and that this scheme has been
carried forward to the present day. Kansas notes that the
statutory provision authorizing the taxation of costs, 28
U. S. C. §1920, authorizes “[a] judge or clerk of any court
of the United States” to tax as costs “[f]ees . . . for . . .
witnesses” and that the definition of the term “judge . . . of
the United States,” as used in Title 28, does not include a
Justice of this Court. In Kansas’ view, §1911, which pro
vides that “[t]he Supreme Court may fix the fees to be
charged by its clerk,” manifests Congress’ understanding
that we should have the authority to determine the fees
that may be recovered by a prevailing party in a case
4 KANSAS v. COLORADO
Opinion of the Court
brought under our original jurisdiction. Kansas further