See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] reading that would result if ‘committed by’ were construed
to modify ‘use of force.’ ”).
A related statutory provision, 25 U. S. C. §2803(3)(C),
indicates that Congress did not ascribe substantive sig
nificance to the placement of line breaks and semicolons in
18 U. S. C. §921(a)(33)(A). In 2006, Congress amended
§921(a)(33)(A)(i) to include misdemeanors under “[t]ribal
law” as predicate offenses. As a companion measure,
Congress simultaneously enacted §2803(3)(C), which
employs use-of-force and domestic-relationship language
virtually identical to the language earlier placed in
§921(a)(33)(A)(i), except that §2803(3)(C) uses no semico
lon or line break.
Section 2803(3)(C) authorizes federal agents to “make
an arrest without a warrant for an offense committed in
Indian country if—”
“the offense is a misdemeanor crime of domestic vio
lence . . . and has, as an element, the use or attempted
8 UNITED STATES v. HAYES
Opinion of the Court
use of physical force, or the threatened use of a deadly
weapon, committed by a current or former spouse,
parent, or guardian of the victim, by a person with
whom the victim shares a child in common, by a per
son who is cohabitating with or has cohabitated with
the victim as a spouse, parent, or guardian, or by a
person similarly situated to a spouse, parent or guard
ian of the victim . . . .”
At the time Congress enacted §2803(3)(C), the Courts of
Appeals uniformly agreed that §921(a)(33)(A) did not limit
predicate offenses to statutory texts specifying both a use
of force and a domestic relationship as offense elements.