NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Convention.” (App’x 73.) In referring to the forms of relief sought by Precaj, the IJ never
mentioned a request for asylum, and there is no indication that either Precaj or his counsel
ever attempted to correct the judge or to clarify that Precaj sought asylum in addition to
withholding of removal.6 Thus, in spite of a clear indication that the IJ understood Precaj’s
application as a request for withholding of removal under the INA and the CAT, Precaj
effectively forfeited his asylum claim by failing to present it to the agency at the merits
hearing. C. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c) (“If an application or document is not filed within the time
set by the Immigration Judge, the opportunity to file that application or document shall be
deemed waived.”); Lakhavani v. Mukasey, 255 F. App’x 819, 822-23 (5th Cir. 2007) (noting
that “[o]ther circuits have held that petitioners can waive CAT or asylum claims by failing
to raise them at the time designated by the IJ under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31”).