United States Court of Appeals
[…] the submission of an EEOC complaint, his supervisor, Enrique López,
closely monitored the lunch and coffee breaks Morales took. He
also testified that, by requiring that all employees clock in and
out each time they went on break, López attempted to stir up other
employees against him.14 Morales, however, was not treated
differently than other employees in the application of the policy
as a result of his complaint; indeed, his complaint rests on the
assertion that all employees were treated equally (though they may
was insufficient to support a claim of discrimination. See 29
C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(5) (requiring agency to "dismiss" any
administrative complaint that "is moot or alleges that a proposal
to take a personnel action, or other preliminary step to taking a
personnel action, is discriminatory").
14
Specifically, Morales testified:
And, in front of everyone, [López] said that, because
someone had placed an EEO[C complaint], now everybody had
to punch in their timecards for every time they would go
out on a break, when they left on break, and when they
came back.