Wordell v. Wordell
[…] "A. I really don't know, but I think it's worth a little bit more than —
"Q. How much do you think?
"A. Do I think? I don't know. I think it is worth money, maybe forty-five thousand."

Further on in the proceedings, the husband's testimony regarding the value of the marital property was as follows:

"Q. Now, your wife has requested she be awarded exclusive use of the marital domicile. What would you say the value of the domicile is?
"A. Approximately forty-five thousand.
"Q. That's what, the unimproved land and everything, is that correct?
"A. Yes."

Our equitable distribution statute, § 15-5-16.1, sets forth factors to be considered before a court assigns marital property in a divorce proceeding. These factors are: "(1) the length of the marriage; (2) the conduct of the parties during the marriage; (3) the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation, or appreciation in value of their respective estates; and (4) the contribution of either party as a homemaker." *667 D'Agostino v. D'Agostino, R.I., 463 A.2d 200, 201 (1983).