James CHIRICO, Thomas Newby, III, Brian McNeill, Appellants-Appellees,
[…] The 1976 award continues the 1975 non-service connected disability pension.
[2] Section 5 of the 1976 award states:
RETIREMENT
Elective retirement at age 53, after 25 years of service, as awarded by the 1971 Board of Arbitrators (for 1972), is reconfirmed. The actuarial study presumed by that arbitration award should be completed by December 31, 1975, and it shall be paid for by the Township.
[3] Section 5 of the Act of May 29, 1956, 53 P.S. § 771, with emphasis added, states in pertinent part:
Payments made under the provisions of this act shall not be a charge on any other fund in the treasury of any borough, town or township, or under its control, save the police pension fund herein provided for. The basis for determining any pension payable under this act, following retirement of any member of the force meeting the service and age qualifications of the ordinance or resolution establishing a police pension fund, shall be as follows:
Monthly pension or retirement benefits other than length of service increments shall be computed at no more than one-half the monthly average salary of such member during not more than the last sixty nor less than the last thirty-six months of employment.
* * * * * *
In the case of the payment of pensions for permanent injuries incurred in service and to families of members killed in service, the amount and commencement of the payments shall be fixed by regulations of the governing body of the borough, town or township.. . .
[4] DeCarbo v. Elwood City, 3 Pa. Commw. 569, 284 A.2d 342 (1971).
[5] We also note that the city could merely have refused to comply with the award and waited for the policemen to seek an order of mandamus.