Special Commodity Group on Non-Rubber Footwear From Brazil v. Baldridge
[…] See 48 Fed.Reg. 24,796 (1983). Commerce, pursuant to section 104(b)(4) of the Trade Agreements Act of 1979, 19 U.S.C. § 1671 note, and as the administering authority, presumably will revoke the countervailing duty order in effect with regard to non-rubber footwear from Brazil, and refund, without interest, any estimated countervailing duties collected during the period of suspension of liquidation (which commenced on October 29, 1981). Accordingly, it would seem non-rubber footwear from Brazil entered since October 28, 1981 will not be affected by continuing section 751, 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a), administrative reviews.

[2] 19 U.S.C. § 1504(a), (b) (1982) provides:

(a) Liquidation

Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, an entry of merchandise not liquidated within one year from:

(1) the date of entry of such merchandise;

(2) the date of the final withdrawal of all such merchandise covered by a warehouse entry; or

(3) the date of withdrawal from warehouse of such merchandise for consumption where, pursuant to regulations issued under section 1505(a) of this title, duties may be deposited after the filing of an entry or withdrawal from warehouse;

shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted at the time of entry by the importer, his consignee, or agent. Notwithstanding section 1500(e) of this title, notice of liquidation need not be given of an entry deemed liquidated.

(b) Extension

The Secretary may extend the period in which to liquidate an entry by giving notice of such extension to the importer, his consignee, or agent in such form and manner as the Secretary shall prescribe in regulations, if—

(1) information needed for the proper appraisement or classification of the merchandise is not available to the appropriate customs officer;

(2) liquidation is suspended as required by statute or court order; or

(3) the importer, consignee, or his agent requests such extension and shows good cause therefor.

[3] 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i) provides: