Case: 08-61111 Document: 00511106697 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/11/2010
[…] with the I-551 stamp, we will not consider it.2
Even if we were to consider this document, it is far from certain that it
would have had any impact on the decision to reinstate her removal order. As
the government emphasizes in its brief, the name on the passport is “Zamora-
Ballejo,” which raises the question of whether this document does in fact belong
to Zamora-Vallejo. In order to obtain this stamp, Zamora-Vallejo must have
claimed that she was eligible to obtain an I-551 Lawful Permanent Resident
card, but her removal in 1999 rendered her ineligible to receive this card. See
8 C.F.R. § 1.1(p) (providing that lawful permanent resident status “terminates
upon entry of a final administrative order of exclusion, deportation, or removal”).
Assuming that Zamora-Vallejo had received this stamp through the error of the
DHS—as opposed to fraud—her reentry was not lawful under § 1231(a)(5). See
United States v. Trevino-Martinez, 86 F.3d 65, 67 (5th Cir. 1996) (affirming the