Silva-Carvalho Lopes v. Mukasey
[…] Alrefae, 471 F.3d at 357 (quoting Wei Guang Wang v. BIA, 437 F.3d 270, 273 (2d Cir.2006)).

Normally, a motion to reopen removal proceedings must be filed within 90 days after the final order of removal is entered. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(i); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(2). However, under 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(C)(ii) an in absentia removal order "may be rescinded upon a motion to reopen filed at any time if the alien demonstrates that the alien did not receive notice in accordance with paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1229(a) of [the INA]." See also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(4)(iii)(A)(2) ("An order entered in absentia in deportation proceedings may be rescinded . . . upon a motion to reopen filed . . . [a]t any time if *159 the alien demonstrates that he or she did not receive notice....").