Silva-Carvalho Lopes v. Mukasey
[…] NOTES

[1] Pursuant to Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 43(c)(2), Attorney General Michael B. Mukasey is automatically substituted for former Attorney General Alberto Gonzales as respondent in this case.

[2] The underlying facts in this case have not changed since our prior opinion in Lopes v. Gonzales, 468 F.3d 81 (2d Cir.2006) (per curiam). We recount the facts here in full for the convenience of the reader.

[3] Prior to 1997, the Immigration and. Nationality Act ("INA") required that notice be sent via certified mail, return receipt requested. 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(a)(2)(A), (f)(1) (repealed, effective 1997). The current statute, however, requires only that written notice "be given in person to the alien (or, if personal service is not practicable, through service by mail to the alien or to the alien's counsel of record, if any)." 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1).