William SIEFERT and Diane Siefert, his wife, Appellants,
[…] *162 At the time of the accident in this case, section 1302(a) of the present Motor Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1302(a)[3] provided: "No vehicle[4] shall be operated upon any highway in this Commonwealth until the vehicle is properly registered with the department [of transportation] as provided in this chapter." Subsection (b) of section 1302, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1302(b), lists several kinds of vehicles which are exempt from the registration requirement; trail bikes are not included among those exemptions. Section 1306(5) of the Motor Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1306(5), states: "The department shall refuse registration . . . when any of the following circumstances exists: . . . The vehicle is not constructed or equipped as required by this title." See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4303(a) ("Every vehicle, except trailers, operated on a highway shall be equipped with a head lamp system. . . ."); 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4303(b) ("Every vehicle operated on a highway shall be equipped with a rear lighting system. . . ."); 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4535(a) ("Every motor vehicle operated on a highway shall be equipped with a horn or other audible warning device . . . .")