Edward LAMBRIGHT, Richard Moore, Eric Kimball, Terry Ricks, and Calhoun County Shrimpers, Appellants,
[…] Given TPW's consideration of the scientific evidence, the challenged amendments constitute a reasonable means to a logical objective and TPW has therefore substantially complied with the reasoned justification requirement in this respect. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.035(c); ARCO Oil & Gas Co., 876 S.W.2d at 491; Reliant Energy, Inc., 62 S.W.3d at 841.
Economic allocation and efficiency
The Shrimpers also contend that rule 58.163(c) (shortening the fall open season) and rule 58.160(e) (requiring BRDs) lack a reasoned justification because both fail to comply with section 77.007(b)(4), which requires TPW to consider "measures, where practicable, that will promote *509 efficiency in utilizing shrimp resources, except that economic allocation may not be the sole purpose of the measures." Tex. Parks & Wild.Code Ann. 77.007(b)(4).
The shortened season, the Shrimpers argue, is pure economic allocation, which is prohibited by the code. See id.