19.100.010(12); see also Blanton v. Mobil Oil Corp., 721 F.2d 1207, 1220 (9th
[…] claim. We are skeptical that Washington state courts would adopt the district
court’s narrow construction of “seller” under BOFA. See Haberman v. Wash. Pub.
Power Supply Sys., 744 P.2d 1032, 1051-52 (Wash. 1987) (interpreting a similar
term of the Washington State Securities Act broadly in order to fulfill the
2
“legislative purpose”). However, we need not reach this question because, as
Pepperidge Farm argues, it is not apparent that a distributorship is a business
opportunity under the Act, and Appellants have offered no counter-argument. See
Wash. Rev. Code § 19.110.020(1) (defining a business opportunity as “the sale or
lease of any product, equipment, supply, or service which is sold or leased to
enable the purchaser to start a business”).
We also affirm the dismissal of Appellants’ negligent misrepresentation
claim as barred by the consignment agreement’s non-reliance clause. The
agreement is a fully integrated contract, subject to the parol evidence rule. See
Berg v. Hudesman, 801 P.2d 222, 230 (Wash. 1990).