19.100.010(12); see also Blanton v. Mobil Oil Corp., 721 F.2d 1207, 1220 (9th
[…] Pepperidge Farm had no obligation to accept stale goods. The balance of factors
the Washington courts have established bars reliance on other representations
concerning the stale product policy. See Stewart v. Estate of Steiner, 93 P.3d 919,
927 (Wash. Ct. App. 2004).
Finally, the district court did not clearly err in finding that Pepperidge
Farm’s sale of Gilroy’s route was commercially reasonable. Pepperidge Farm
undertook efforts in excess of ordinary procedures for marketing a distributorship,
easily satisfying the standard for a commercially reasonable sale. See Wash. Rev.
3
Code § 62A.9A-627(b)(1). “The fact that a greater amount could have been
obtained . . . at a different time or in a different method from that selected by the
secured party is not of itself sufficient to preclude the secured party from
establishing that . . . disposition . . . was made in a commercially reasonable
manner.” Id. § 515A.9A-627(a).
AFFIRMED IN PART AND REVERSED IN PART AND
REMANDED.
Parties shall bear their own costs.
4