Rosado v. City of New York
[…] Defendants assert that the claims are barred by the applicable statute of limitations, and seek partial summary judgment dismissing them.

Both sides agree that if a one-year statute of limitations governs, the claims must be dismissed.

It is evident that New York's one-year statute of limitations for intentional torts should be applied. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 215(3) (McKinney 1972) provides: "The following actions shall be commenced within one year: ... 3. an action to recover damages for assault, battery, false imprisonment, malicious prosecution, libel, slander, false words causing special damages ..."[2] The longer period set out in N.Y. Pub.Hous.Law § 157(2) (McKinney 1955 & 1989 Supp.) applies only to claims for negligence or nuisance: