PRECEDENTIAL
[…] losses. Those actions have been consolidated by the Judicial
Panel on Multidistrict Litigation and are pending in the Southern
District of New York. See In re Lehman Bros. Holdings, Inc.,
Sec. & Employee Ret. Income Sec. Act (ERISA) Litig. (“In re
Lehman Bros.”), 598 F. Supp. 2d 1362, 1364 (J.P.M.L. 2009).
Many of the actions, similar to the one brought by New Jersey in
state court, were brought by state and local government
investment funds.
The Directors removed New Jersey’s action to federal
court, asserting that it was “related to” the Lehman bankruptcy
and hence removable under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1334(b) and 1452(a).
New Jersey filed a motion to remand, arguing that section 22(a)
of the Securities Act prohibits the removal from state courts of
cases arising under the Act.1 See 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (“Except as
provided in section 77p(c) of this title [relating to class actions],
no case arising under this subchapter and brought in any State
court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of
the United States.”). After considering the conflict between the
Bankruptcy Code (which allows removal) and the Securities Act
1
In April 2009, after the removal, the Judicial Panel on
Multidistrict Litigation issued a conditional transfer order
transferring this case from the District of New Jersey to the