United States v. Loftis
[…] Further, when the sole management property of one spouse is mixed or combined with the other 7 The Mandatory Victims Restitution Act makes a restitution order enforceable to the same extent as a tax lien. 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c); see United States v. Meux, 597 F.3d 835, 838 (7th Cir. 2010) (stating that “[l]iens based on restitution orders are treated like tax liens” (quotation omitted)). Consequently, the district court also correctly held that the government could garnish Todd’s one-half interest in any community property solely managed by Lisa, including her retirement savings account. 28 U.S.C. § 3003(b)(1) (“This chapter shall not be construed to curtail or limit the right of the United States under any other Federal law or any State law . . . to collect taxes or to collect any other amount collectible in the same manner as a tax.”