United States v. Loftis
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). As the district court correctly concluded, Todd’s future income was of questionable worth from a creditor’s perspective when the partition agreement was executed, see id. (“Value is determined as of the date of transfer.”). At the time the partition was completed, the government was investigating Todd’s extensive fraudulent conduct; he potentially faced a lengthy prison term and a sizable criminal restitution. That is not to say that Todd’s future income was worthless, cf. Calmes v. United States, 926 F. Supp. 582, 590 3 Title 28, United States Code, section 3307(a) provides a defense to garnishment under § 3304(b) to “a person who took in good faith and for reasonably equivalent value.”