Case: 09-10482 Document: 00511112770 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/17/2010
[…] Id.
(quotation omitted). As the district court correctly concluded, Todd’s future
income was of questionable worth from a creditor’s perspective when the
partition agreement was executed, see id. (“Value is determined as of the date
of transfer.”). At the time the partition was completed, the government was
investigating Todd’s extensive fraudulent conduct; he potentially faced a lengthy
prison term and a sizable criminal restitution. That is not to say that Todd’s
future income was worthless, cf. Calmes v. United States, 926 F. Supp. 582, 590
3
Title 28, United States Code, section 3307(a) provides a defense to garnishment under
§ 3304(b) to “a person who took in good faith and for reasonably equivalent value.” Because
Lisa did not receive reasonably equivalent value in the agreement, see infra, she is not entitled
to this defense.
5
Case: 09-10482 Document: 00511112770 Page: 6 Date Filed: 05/17/2010
No. 09-10482