United States Court of Appeals
[…] subscribe[] any return . . . which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is
made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct
as to every material matter . . . .” According to the allegations supporting Counts 1
through 7 of the superseding indictment, on each of the seven tax returns at issue, Boyd
reported zero wages, even though the W-2 forms issued to him by his employer Atlas Air
indicated he earned annual wages of between $84,000 and $113,000.
Counts 8 through 14 of the superseding indictment charged Boyd with violating 18
U.S.C. § 287. Section 287 provides that “[w]hoever makes or presents to any person or
officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or
agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency
thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not
more than five years . . . .” According to Counts 8 through 14 of the superseding
8
indictment, Boyd filed tax returns for the tax years 2001 through 2007 “that claimed
refunds” in amounts “substantially more than any refund due to him . . . .” App. at 14.