HARRIETT KOONTZ ET AL.
[…] Code (1978), Education Article. Section 6-501 (c) defines an "Employee organization" to mean an organization that:
(1) Includes noncertificated employees of a public school employer; and
(2) Has as one of its main purposes the representation of the employees in their relations with that public school employer.
[2] There is no contention that the amount actually appropriated fell below any minimum mandated by the Education Article. The Attorney General has opined that appropriation of the county share of the budget of a county board of education is mandatory under § 5-202. See 64 Op. Att'y Gen. 51 (1979).
[3] Md. Code (1975), § 5-202 (b) (4) of the Corporations and Associations Article authorizes a nonstock corporation to "[p]rescribe the manner of giving notice of any meeting of its members" and to do so "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of [the Corporations and Associations Article], the charter or bylaws." We intimate no opinion on whether "the manner of giving notice" includes the minimum time between the notice and the meeting.
[4] Md.