Vaz dos Reis v. Holder
[…] subsidiary findings of fact as long as they are supported by

substantial evidence; we will assay embedded legal conclusions de

novo; and we will review judgment calls for abuse of discretion,

simpliciter.     Radkov v. Ashcroft, 375 F.3d 96, 98 (1st Cir. 2004).

A material error of law constitutes a per se abuse of discretion.

Id.

              When proceedings are pending in the immigration court,

the affected alien must provide the court with a written record of

his current address and must furnish a written update whenever a

change   in    address   occurs.   8   U.S.C.   §   1229(a)(1)(F).    The

immigration court has a parallel set of obligations.           The basic

notice requirement for removal proceedings is that "written notice

. . . shall be given in person to the alien (or, if personal

service is not practicable, through service by mail to the alien or

to the alien's counsel of record)."      Id. § 1229(a)(1).   The BIA has

held that personal service is deemed impracticable when the alien




                                   -5-
is not physically present in the immigration court.             See In re

Grijalva, 21 I. & N. Dec. 27, 35 (BIA 1995).