David B. POSNER, Personal Representative of the Estate of Rose B. Posner
[…] Comptroller v. Citicorp Intern. Commc'ns, Inc., 389 Md. 156, 163, 884 A.2d 112 (2005). See also Comptroller v. Blanton, 390 Md. 528, 533, 890 A.2d 279 (2006). However, we may overturn an agency decision when the decision is based on erroneous conclusions of law. See Comptroller of the Treasury v. Phillips, 384 Md. 583, 590, 865 A.2d 590 (2005).
Discussion
The conflict arises as to the statutory requirements for a refund on interest accrued on a previously paid estate tax. The main interest refund statute is Md.Code (2004 Repl.Vol.), § 13-603 of the Tax-General Article, which reads:
(a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a claim for refund under § 13-901(a)(1) or (2) or (d)(1)(i) or (2) of this title is approved, the tax collector shall pay interest on the refund from the 45th day after the claim is filed in the manner required in Subtitle 9 of this title to the date on which the refund is paid.
This statute only requires the payment of interest if a claim for refund meets the conditions of Subtitle 9, and then, only from the 45th day after the claim is filed. The principal dispute between the parties is the interpretation of Subtitle 9. Appellant asserts that the estate is provided two alternative ways to file, either under § 13-901(a) or (d):
(a) In general. A claim for refund may be filed with the tax collector who collects the tax, fee, or charge by a claimant who:
(1) erroneously pays the State a greater amount of tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty than is properly and legally payable;
(2) pays to the State a tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty that is erroneously, illegally, or wrongfully assessed or collected in any manner; or
(3) pays a tax qualifying for refund under subsections (b) through (h) of this section.
*116 * * *
(d) Maryland estate or generation-skipping transfer tax. A claim for refund of Maryland estate tax or Maryland generation-skipping transfer tax may be filed by a claimant required to pay the tax if:
(1) the Maryland estate tax is decreased as a result of:
(i) a decrease in the federal estate tax on the estate.