UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] utility service”) (citing Memphis Light, 436 U.S. at 18, 98 S. Ct.
at 1565).
The City claims, however, that this entitlement proves
irrelevant here because the City is not disconnecting service to
Hidden Oaks, but merely refusing to connect service to the incoming
tenant. We find no merit in this distinction. This hypothetical
incoming tenant, after all, has nothing to do with the City’s
decision not to provide utilities to the unit in question. Rather,
it is the building’s owner, Hidden Oaks, that is the cause of the
8
The entirety of § 37.152 reads:
(a) Unless the commission issues a certificate that the
present and future convenience and necessity will not be
adversely affected, a certificate holder may not discontinue,
reduce, or impair service to any part of the holder’s
certificated service area except for: (1) nonpayment of
charges; (2) nonuse; or (3) another similar reason that occurs
in the usual course of business.
(b) A discontinuance, reduction, or impairment of service
must be in compliance with and subject to any condition or
restriction the commission prescribes.
-20-
denial of connection. In this context, the City can hardly claim
that it is depriving the tenant, and not Hidden Oaks, of
“continuous service” to its building.
We also find no merit in the City’s assertion that Hidden Oaks
has no constitutionally protected property interest in leasing