UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Under this
analysis, the “hallmark of property . . . is an individual
entitlement grounded in state law, which cannot be removed except
‘for cause.’” Logan v. Zimmerman Brush Co., 455 U.S. 422, 430, 102
S. Ct. 1148, 1155, 71 L. Ed. 2d 265 (1982) (quoting Memphis Light,
Gas & Water Div. v. Craft, 436 U.S. 1, 11-12, 98 S. Ct. 1554, 1561-
62, 56 L. Ed. 2d 30 (1978)).
Texas law mandates that all utility providers “shall serve
every consumer within [their] certified area and shall render
-19-
continuous and adequate service.” TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 13.250.
Additionally, Texas law declares that utility providers “may not
discontinue, reduce, or impair service to any part of [a]
certificated service area except for: (1) nonpayment of charges;
(2) nonuse; or (3) another similar reason that occurs in the usual
course of business.” TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 37.152.8 We find that
these provisions demonstrate an entitlement to continuous and
adequate utility service, which may be removed only “for cause.”
See Burgess v. City of Houston, 718 F.2d 151, 154 (5th Cir. 1983)