John E. ARMSTEAD, Appellant,
[…] [8] S.Rep.No.178, 89th Cong., 1st Sess. 2 (1965).
[9] D.C.Code 1967, §§ 24-462, 24-463.
[10] Appellant's actual sentence for prison breach was from four (4) to twelve (12) months.
[11] This belief would have been unrealistic, however, in view of a letter from the trial court of August 9, 1971, which had informed appellant that "The Court, in sentencing you, specified that you were to receive narcotic treatment as necessary, and that you should be placed in the rehabilitation program provided at the penal institution." United States v. John Elman Armstead, Cr.Div.No. 17959-71.
[12] 18 U.S.C. § 751(a) provides:
Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or magistrate, or from the custody of an officer or employee of the United States pursuant to lawful arrest, shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; or if the custody or confinement is for extradition or by virtue of an arrest or charge of or for a misdemeanor, and prior to conviction, be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.