United States Court of Appeals
[…] See Begay, 553 U.S. at 141
(citing Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 602 (1990)). To identify the precise
statute and subsection to which Sampson pled guilty, however, "we may look to 'the
charging document, the terms of a plea agreement or transcript of colloquy between
judge and defendant in which the factual basis for the plea was confirmed by the
defendant, or to some comparable judicial record of this information.'" Williams, 537
F.3d at 973 (quoting Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 26 (2005) (plurality
opinion)).
Sampson pled guilty to violating 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/11-6(a), which defines
indecent solicitation of a child as follows:
A person of the age of 17 years and upwards commits the offense of
indecent solicitation of a child if the person, with the intent that the
offense of . . . criminal sexual assault . . . or aggravated criminal sexual
abuse be committed, knowingly solicits a child or one whom he or she
believes to be a child to perform an act of sexual penetration or sexual
conduct as defined in Section 12-12 of this Code.
-10-
The contradictory information provided by Sampson's indictment, plea, and judgment
of conviction prevents us from determining whether he was convicted for class 2
(criminal sexual assault) or class 3 (aggravated criminal sexual abuse) indecent
solicitation of a child. See § 5/11-6(c) (differentiating between class 2 and class 3
violations); § 5/12-13 (defining criminal sexual assault); § 5/12-16 (defining
aggravated criminal sexual abuse).
The government contends that we need not decide whether Sampson's Illinois