FLENSBURGER DAMPFERCOMPAGNIE
[…] Its principal place of business is Flensburg, Germany.
On the dates mentioned in the findings the steamships designated by the names therein set forth arrived in the various American ports described, and obtained entry as German vessels. The various collectors of customs at said ports imposed a tax and duty of $1 on each of said steamship's net tonnage, amounting in the aggregate to $24,422, which the plaintiff paid under protest, and for the recovery of which, with interest, this suit is brought.
The tonnage taxes collected by the government were so collected under the provisions of sections 4219 and 4225 of the Revised Statutes (46 USCA §§ 121, 128). Section 4219 is as follows: "Sec. 4219. * * * [Upon vessels which shall be entered in the United States from any foreign port or place there shall be paid duties as follows: On vessels built within the United States but belonging wholly or in part to subjects of foreign powers, at the rate of thirty cents per ton; on other vessels not of the United States, at the rate of fifty cents per ton. Upon every vessel not of the United States, which shall be entered in one district from another district, having on board goods, wares, or merchandise taken in one district to be delivered in another district, duties shall be paid at the rate of fifty cents per ton. Nothing in this section shall be deemed in any wise to impair any rights or privileges which have been or may be acquired by any foreign nation under the laws and treaties of the United States relative to the duty of tonnage on vessels. On all foreign vessels which shall be entered in the United States from any foreign port or place, to and with which vessels of the United States are not ordinarily permitted to enter and trade, there shall be paid a duty at the rate of two dollars per ton; and none of the duties on tonnage above mentioned shall be levied on the vessels of any foreign nation if the President of the United States shall be satisfied that the discriminating or countervailing duties of such foreign nations, so far as they operate to the disadvantage of the United States, have been abolished. In addition to the tonnage-duty above imposed, there shall be paid a tax, at the rate of thirty cents per ton, on vessels which shall be entered at any custom-house within the United States from any foreign port or place; and any rights or privileges acquired by any foreign nation under the laws and treaties of the United States relative to the duty of tonnage on vessels shall not be impaired; and any vessel any officer of which shall not be a citizen of the United States shall pay a tax of fifty cents per ton.]"