DEERE & COMPANY v. ITC 2
[…] the Commission even requested additional briefing on the
authorization issue. As for Deere’s claim that European
trademark law precluded Deere from stopping the impor-
tation, the Commission permissibly found that the “claim
was not sufficiently developed during the remand pro-
ceeding to permit the Commission to draw any conclu-
sions as to what is permissible under EU law.”
Commission Remand Opinion, slip op. at 26 n.5. We
further agree with Bourdeau and the government that the
Commission was permitted to look beyond the ALJ’s
findings, as it reviews all of the ALJ’s findings de novo.
See 5 U.S.C. § 557(b) (giving agencies “all the powers
which it would have in making the initial decision except
as it may limit the issues on notice or by rule”); 19 C.F.R.
§ 210.45(c) (implementing 5 U.S.C. § 557(b) by allowing
the Commission to “make any findings or conclusions that
in its judgment are proper based on the record in the
proceeding”); see also Kay v. Fed. Commc’ns Comm’n, 396
F.3d 1184, 1189 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (holding that an agency