[PUBLISH]
[…] clear, we need not address the rule of lenity. Camacho-Ibarquen, 410 F.3d at
1315. Therefore, the central issue is whether community control is a similar form
of release subject to § 4A1.2(k).
Similar Form of Release
The government argues that community control is a similar form of release
to probation. The government relies on Florida law to inform its interpretation.
Chapter 948 of the Florida Statutes, entitled “Probation and Community Control,”
defines probation as “a form of community supervision requiring specified
contacts with parole and probation officers.” Fla. Stat. § 948.001(5). The same
8
statute defines community control as “a form of intensive, supervised custody in
the community, including surveillance on weekends and holidays, administered by
officers with restricted caseloads.” Fla. Stat. § 948.001(2). The statute explains
that “[c]ommunity control is an individualized program in which the freedom of an
offender is restricted within the community, home, or noninstitutional residential
placement and specific sanctions are imposed and enforced.” Id.
Florida considers community control to be a hybrid concept, “less restrictive
than prison, but more severe than probation.” Bacon v. State, 620 So. 2d 1084,
1086 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993). It is undisputed that Florida recognizes probation and