[PUBLISH]
[…] than prison, but more severe than probation.” Bacon v. State, 620 So. 2d 1084,
1086 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993). It is undisputed that Florida recognizes probation and
community control as separate and distinct punishments. See State v. Mestas, 507
So. 2d 587, 588 (Fla. 1987); Zack v. State, 753 So. 2d 9, 25 (Fla. 2000). However,
the question before us is not whether they are the same punishment. Rather, it is
whether they are similar forms of release.
Florida considers both probation and community control to be discretionary
alternatives to imprisonment. See Fla. Stat. § 948.011 (“when the defendant's
offense is punishable by both fine and imprisonment, the trial court may, in its
discretion, impose a fine upon him or her and place him or her on probation or into
community control as an alternative to imprisonment.”). Both are conditional
forms of release subject to revocation. See Fla. Stat. § 948.06. Florida law lumps
9
together “probation, community control, parole, [and] conditional release” as
“postprision release supervision.” See Fla. Stat. § 394.927(2).