In Re Special Investigation No. 244
[…] Id., at 531." 280 Md. at 31-32.

The power to compel attendance of witnesses is broader in scope than the issue of place of trial. The grand jury in Maryland, having plenary inquisitorial power, cannot be limited to witnesses located solely in the particular county where the offense occurred. Because the grand jury must use the power of the court to issue and enforce subpoenas, a study of the supervising court's power is appropriate. There is no Maryland prohibition against commanding the attendance of witnesses at a trial where the witnesses reside outside the county of trial. Code (1974) § 1-501, Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides:

*91 "The circuit courts are the highest common-law and equity courts of record exercising original jurisdiction within the State. Each has full common-law and equity powers and jurisdiction in all civil and criminal cases within its county, and all the additional powers and jurisdiction conferred by the Constitution and by law, except where by law jurisdiction has been limited or conferred exclusively upon another tribunal."

The criminal jurisdiction of the grand jury regarding offenses committed in its county parallels this section. Section 6-102(a) provides: