In Re Special Investigation No. 244
[…] Appellants assert, "The broad grant to the Attorney General by the Governor is in derogation of, and conflicts with, what the General Assembly has conferred on the State's Attorneys and Special Prosecutor." It is elementary that constitutional provisions prevail over statutory provisions. In the wake of Murphy v. Yates, 276 Md. 475, 348 A.2d 837 (1975), the Constitution was amended so that art. V, § 9 now provides, "The State's Attorney shall perform such duties ... as shall be prescribed by the General Assembly," thereby permitting the creation of a State Prosecutor by act of the General Assembly. See Code (1957, 1981 Repl. Vol.)