United States v. Al-Cholan
[…] possession of several books describing explicit underage sex indicated a “predisposition to purchase
pedophilic materials” via the mails).
What is more, even under Al-Cholan’s strained interpretation of “predisposition,” he must
lose. While Al-Cholan briefly hesitated to drive to Toledo, he explicitly voiced his preference that
the girl be brought to Michigan instead; this preferred course of conduct was itself a violation of the
-7-
No. 08-2532
United States v. Al-Cholan
same statute Al-Cholan was ultimately convicted of violating. See 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a) (stating that
it is a federal offense to “knowingly transport[ a minor] in interstate or foreign commerce . . . with
intent that the individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can
be charged with a criminal offense”); 18 U.S.C. § 2423(e) (“conspir[acy] to violate subsection (a)
. . . shall be punishable in the same manner as a completed violation”).
Accordingly, under either de novo or plain-error review, Al-Cholan’s entrapment defense
fails.2
2. Outrageous Government Conduct
In addition to the Sorrells theory of entrapment, Al-Cholan argues that the government’s