7710 CARVER v. HOLDER
[…] CARVER v. HOLDER 7715
of compliance regarding back pay. The DOJ moved to dismiss
the complaint, arguing that the regulatory scheme that gov-
erns federal sector employment discrimination claims barred
judicial review of Carver’s claims unless Carver sought de
novo review of both the EEOC’s discrimination and remedy
findings. It based its argument on 29 C.F.R. §§ 1614.407 and
1614.503(a), the regulations governing discrimination claims
in federal employment.
The district court initially denied the Department’s motion
to dismiss, stating that 29 C.F.R. § 1614.503(g) permitted a
complainant to bring an action in the federal courts where the
“Commission has determined that an agency is not complying
with a prior decision, or where an agency has failed or refused
to submit any required report of compliance.” It noted that the
EEOC had specifically stated in its Decision on a Petition for
Enforcement that the DOJ had not yet issued a final report of
compliance as required by the OFO’s August 8, 2005, order.
Because this report of compliance had yet to be filed, the dis-