7710 CARVER v. HOLDER
[…] tion.”). Because the administrative disposition before us
includes a finding that the DOJ was in full compliance with
the EEOC’s order, the district court properly granted sum-
mary judgment to defendants.2
Carver advances two additional arguments as to why his
action should have survived summary judgment. First, he
argues that the text of 29 U.S.C. § 633a(c) permits this court
to enforce DOJ’s compliance with the EEOC’s August 8,
2005, order, notwithstanding its ruling on his petition for
enforcement. Carver is mistaken. While the wording of
§ 633a(c) is quite expansive—the statute allows an aggrieved
person to bring “a civil action . . . for such legal or equitable
relief as will effectuate the purposes of [the statute]”—context
establishes that it provides for no more than a de novo action
in federal court.
The federal employment provisions of the ADEA, includ-
ing § 633a(c) were adapted from Title VII. See Lehman v.
Nakshian, 453 U.S. 156, 163-64, 166-67 & n.15 (1981). In the