7710 CARVER v. HOLDER
[…] tled to judgment as a matter of law.” Legal Aid Servs., 587
F.3d at 1015 (citing Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)).
Our sister circuits have also examined the question when an
action for enforcement of an EEOC decision may be brought
in the district court. Though the issue is one of first impres-
sion in our circuit, we choose to follow in the footsteps of
those circuits that have gone before us.
A
[1] Section 15 of the Age Discrimination in Employment
Act (the “ADEA”) provides a right of action for federal
employees who allege employment discrimination on the
basis of age. 29 U.S.C. § 633a. The statute grants discretion
to the EEOC to promulgate any necessary rules and regula-
tions to ensure enforcement. Id. § 633a(b). It also provides
that “[a]ny person aggrieved may bring a civil action in any
Federal district court of competent jurisdiction for such legal
or equitable relief as will effectuate the purposes of [the stat-
ute].” Id. § 633a(c).
[2] We have said that, “[u]nder the ADEA, an employee
has two alternative options for seeking judicial redress.” Whit-
man v. Mineta, 541 F.3d 929, 932 (9th Cir. 2008). First, “an
employee [can] invoke[ ] the EEOC’s administrative claims