2 UNITED STATES v. ROE
[…] Furthermore, as noted
earlier, a continuous chain of events links Roe’s conduct
toward Corporal Allen and Officer Zielinski. There was no
break in time or action between Roe’s behavior toward Cor-
poral Allen and his statements and actions toward Officer
Zielinski. Accordingly, Roe’s conduct formed a single, com-
plete violation of both elements of § 912. For all of these rea-
sons, substantial evidence supports Roe’s conviction, and the
district court did not err in so finding.
16 UNITED STATES v. ROE
C.
Lastly, Roe asserts the district court erred in instructing the
jury that 18 U.S.C. § 912 proscribed the act of pretending to
be "a police officer or employee acting under the authority of
the United States." Roe contends the addition of the word
"police" in the oral instruction effectively charged the jury
with elements of a crime that does not exist, and construc-
tively amended the indictment. And he maintains that the mis-
reading of § 912 fundamentally changed the purported