2 UNITED STATES v. ROE
[…] evidence that a reasonable finder of fact could accept as ade-
quate and sufficient to support a conclusion of a defendant’s
guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." United States v. Burgos, 94
F.3d 849, 862 (4th Cir. 1996) (en banc). If there is substantial
evidence to support the guilty verdict, then we must sustain
the verdict. We do not reweigh the evidence or the credibility
of witnesses, but assume that the jury resolved all contradic-
tions in the testimony in favor of the Government. Kelly, 510
F.3d at 440; see also United States v. Moye, 454 F.3d 390,
394 (4th Cir. 2006) (en banc).
18 U.S.C. § 912 states, in relevant part: "Whoever falsely
assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under
the authority of the United States or any department, agency
or officer thereof, and acts as such . . . shall be fined . . . or
imprisoned not more than three years, or both." In United
States v. Parker, 699 F.2d 177 (4th Cir. 1983), we stated that
"[t]wo distinct elements comprise the crime with which [the
defendant] is charged: 1) [the defendant] must have falsely
assumed or pretended to have been a federal agent, and 2) he
must have acted as such."