2 UNITED STATES v. ROE
[…] 3
In addition to contending that the district court erred in giving the
instruction, Roe also asserts the district court erred in denying his motion
for a new trial, which was based on the same alleged error in the jury
instruction. For the reasons discussed above, Roe’s argument as to the
denial of his motion for a new trial also fails.
18 UNITED STATES v. ROE
federal officers; it is a criminal statute meant to deter and pun-
ish impersonators of federal officers. For this reason, I dissent
from the majority’s opinion and would reverse Roe’s convic-
tion.1
I.
18 U.S.C. § 912 provides:
Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer
or employee acting under the authority of the United
States or any department, agency or officer thereof,
and acts as such, or in such pretended character
demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or
thing of value, shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 912 (2006) (emphasis added). Thus, we have held
that in order to prove a violation of Section 912 under the
"acts as such" prong, the government must show the defen-
dant (1) falsely assumed or pretended to be a federal official
and (2) acted as such. United States v.