United States v. Entin
[…] 132 Cong.Rec. H9389 (daily ed. Oct. 7, 1986) (statement of Rep. Bermar). Thus, actual knowledge is not a prerequisite to liability — constructive knowledge will suffice.

7. As thoroughly discussed in the foregoing factual section, the actions of each defendant have clearly satisfied the requisite knowledge requirement.

8. Absent the capital which defendants represented had been deposited with Israel, MCC was ineligible for both the license and the SBA matching funds. 15 U.S.C. § 682(a). Paid-in capital was an explicit, statutory requirement to "assure a reasonable prospect that the company will be operated soundly and profitably, and managed actively and prudently in accordance with its articles of incorporation." 15 U.S.C. § 682(a). Significantly, this requirement that an applicant for federal funding have a substantial stake in the venture is of critical importance in several federal grant and loan programs. See e.g., 13 C.F.R. 120.3(b)(2).