KYD v. US 2
[…] this case.
C
Finally, KYD argues that Commerce should have as-
signed it an assessment rate different from the antidump-
ing duty rate assigned to King Pac. KYD asserts that
Commerce should apply AFA rates only against uncoop-
erative parties and that a cooperative, independent im-
15 KYD v. US
porter should not be required to pay an assessment based
on an AFA dumping margin imposed on an uncooperative
producer/exporter.
We find that argument unpersuasive. Under the an-
tidumping duty statutes, Commerce is directed to set the
assessment rate based on the calculated dumping margin.
See 19 U.S.C. §§ 1673e(c)(3), 1675(a)(2)(C); 19 C.F.R. §
351.212(b). By statute and regulation, the importer is
legally responsible for paying the assessed duties associ-
ated with the goods it imports. See 19 U.S.C. §
1673g(b)(4); 19 C.F.R. § 141.1(b)(1) (“liability for duties,
both regular and additional, constitutes a personal debt
due from the importer to the United States”). KYD does
not point to any statute or regulation that would entitle
independent importers to a different assessment rate
from the rate for importers that are affiliated with the
foreign producer/exporters of the goods they import.
Moreover, KYD’s argument would allow an uncoop-