Figuereo-Sanchez v. Attorney General of the United States
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii); (a)(2)(B)(i). 2 removal of aliens who are convicted of certain crimes are unconstitutional because they contain no exception for an individual like him, who became completely immersed in American culture as a ward of the state in his youth and who has no connection to his home country. The BIA dismissed the appeal for lack of jurisdiction after concluding that Figuereo-Sanchez had knowingly and intelligently waived his right to appeal. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(a) (a “notice of appeal may not be filed by any party who has waived appeal pursuant to § 1003.39”). The BIA also ruled in the alternative that, if it had jurisdiction, it would dismiss the appeal on the merits because Figuereo-Sanchez had not raised any issues that the BIA had jurisdiction to decide and had not identified any form of relief for which he is eligible.