2 UNITED STATES v. ASHLEY
[…] clusion of a defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." Id.
A defendant bringing a sufficiency challenge bears "a heavy
burden." United States v. Hoyte, 51 F.3d 1239, 1245 (4th Cir.
1995). The government must be given the benefit of every
reasonable inference. Id. Reversal for insufficient evidence is
reserved for "the rare case where the prosecution’s failure is
clear." United States v. Beidler, 110 F.3d 1064, 1067 (4th Cir.
1997) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
Count Two charged Ashley with conspiring to violate 18
U.S.C. § 1513(a)(1)(B), which punishes anyone who "kills or
attempts to kill another person with intent to retaliate against
any person for . . . providing to a law enforcement officer any
information relating to the commission . . . of a Federal
offense." 18 U.S.C. § 1513(a)(1)(B). The term "law enforce-
ment officer" refers to federal officers. 18 U.S.C.
§ 1515(a)(4). Ashley argues that the government failed to pro-
duce evidence that he had the requisite state of mind to sus-
UNITED STATES v. ASHLEY 5