Brito-delgado v. Holder
[…] We have jurisdiction pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1252, and we deny the petition for review. The parties are familiar with the facts of the case so we do not repeat them here. The BIA’s factual determination that Brito-Delgado arrived in the United States in July 1986 is supported by substantial evidence. See INS v. Elias- Zacarias, 502 U.S. 478, 481 (1992); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(4)(B). Because Brito-Delgado arrived in July 1986, she could not qualify for amnesty under the Seasonal Agricultural Workers Program. 8 U.S.C. § 1160(a)(1)(B), (a)(2) (allowing adjustment to permanent resident status to aliens previously granted temporary residence due to performance of “seasonal agricultural services in the United States for at least 90 man-days, during the 12-month period ending on May 1, 1986”). Thus, the BIA correctly found that Brito-Delgado is not eligible for cancellation of removal under 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a), because she was not “lawfully admitted for permanent residence.” See Segura v. Holder, No. 08-72062, 2010 WL 2089396, at *3 (9th Cir.