Nathel v. Commissioner
[…] 13 to § 1367(a)(1)(A). Section 1367(a)(1)(A), in turn, provides
14 that a shareholder’s basis is increased by a corporation’s
15 receipt of “the items of income described in” § 1366(a)(1)(A).
16 Section 1366(a)(1)(A) provides that a shareholder’s pro rata
17 share of a corporation’s “items of income (including tax-
18 exempt income),” among other things, should be taken into
19 account in calculating an S corporation shareholder’s tax.
20 The petitioners make the novel argument that capital
21 contributions constitute “items of income (including tax-
22 exempt income)” for the purposes of § 1366(a)(1)(A). They
23 make this argument despite 26 U.S.C. § 118(a), which provides
24 that “[i]n the case of a corporation, gross income does not
-10-
1 include any contribution to the capital of the taxpayer.”
2 They argue that capital contributions are income, although
3 tax-exempt income.
4 We are aware of no case that has decided whether capital
5 contributions constitute “items of income (including tax-
6 exempt income)” for the purposes of § 1366(a)(1)(A). However,