Nathel v. Commissioner
[…] The petitioners argue that, therefore,
18 capital contributions are fundamentally income and constitute
7
The Supreme Court acknowledged that the result of Gitlitz would be
to allow shareholders a “double windfall”: The corporation’s discharge of
indebtedness income would be excluded and not passed through as taxable
income and the shareholders would be able to increase their bases in
stock. Gitlitz, 531 U.S. at 219-20. However, the Court found that the
result was required by the “plain text” of the Code. Id. at 220. After
Gitlitz was decided, Congress added language to § 108(d)(7)(A) barring the
pass-through of excluded discharge of indebtedness income to the
shareholders of S corporations and eliminating the resulting increase in
basis: “In the case of an S corporation, subsections (a), (b), (c), and
(g) shall be applied at the corporate level, including by not taking into
account under section 1366(a) any amount excluded under subsection (a) of
this section.” Job Creation and Worker Assistance Act of 2002, Pub. L.
No. 107-147, § 402(a), 116 Stat. 21, 40.
-18-
1 “items of income (including tax-exempt income)” for the
2 purposes of § 1366(a)(1)(A). This argument ignores the
3 critical difference between Gitlitz and this case: Gitlitz