Nathel v. Commissioner
[…] However,
7 while the question whether “income” in § 1366(a)(1)(A)
8 includes capital contributions has not been resolved, courts
9 frequently have addressed the scope of “income” as used in 26
10 U.S.C. § 61(a) and in the Sixteenth Amendment.4 Those cases
11 indicate that capital contributions traditionally are not
12 considered to be “income” and, therefore, should not be
13 considered “items of income” under § 1366(a)(1)(A).
14 In determining whether capital contributions constitute
15 “items of income (including tax-exempt income),” we look first
4
Section 61(a) of the Code states: “Except as otherwise provided in
this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived
. . . .”
The Sixteenth Amendment allows Congress to “lay and collect Taxes on
incomes, from whatever source derived, without apportionment among the
several States.” See also U.S. Const. art. I, § 2, cl. 3 (“[D]irect Taxes
shall be apportioned among the several States which may be included within