Case: 09-40948 Document: 00511129421 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/02/2010
[…] No. 09-40948
if incorrect.” White v. Carlucci, 862 F.2d 1209, 1211 (5th Cir. 1989) (citations
and quotation omitted).
III
A
In their briefing, the parties primarily debate the district court’s finding
that Plaintiffs demonstrated a likelihood of success on the merits. We likewise
find that this issue, which turns on whether FEMA has complied with § 5174(j),
resolves the appeal.
Initially, the parties dispute whether § 5174(j) is a requirement to
prescribe certain rules or a grant of authority that FEMA may or may not
exercise. We agree with Plaintiffs that § 5174(j) requires FEMA to promulgate
regulations. Subsection (j) is phrased in mandatory language, in contrast to
other parts of the Stafford Act that give FEMA discretion about what regulations
to create. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 5164 (“The President may prescribe such rules
and regulations as may be necessary and proper to carry out the provisions of
this chapter . . . .” (emphases added)), with id. § 5174(j) (“The President shall
prescribe rules and regulations to carry out this section, including criteria,
standards, and procedures for determining eligibility for assistance.” (emphasis
added)).