No. 09-3158 White, et al. v. United
[…] including cockfighting. All fifty states have legislation prohibiting cockfighting,
however, although the defendants concede that Louisiana’s ban had not yet taken effect
at the time the plaintiffs filed their complaint and that cockfighting remains legal in some
U.S. territories and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.2
1
Congress further amended § 2156 in June 2008, see Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of
2008, Pub. L. No. 110-246, 122 Stat. 2223 (2008), after the plaintiffs filed their complaint. The plaintiffs
do not challenge the 2008 amendments.
2
For the purposes of § 2156, “State” is defined as “any State of the United States, the District of
Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any territory or possession of the United States.”
28 U.S.C. § 2156(g)(3). Thus, the AWA’s prohibitions on activities involving interstate travel and
No. 09-3158 White, et al. v. United States, et al. Page 4
B. Plaintiffs’ alleged injuries
In support of their claims for declaratory and injunctive relief, the plaintiffs