No. 09-3158 White, et al. v. United
[…] The district
court dismissed the lawsuit for lack of Article III standing, a decision that we now
AFFIRM.
I. BACKGROUND
A. Statutory background
Before the district court, the plaintiffs-appellants (“the plaintiffs”) sought a
declaratory judgment that all provisions of the Animal Welfare Act (“AWA”), 7 U.S.C.
§§ 2131-56, are “unconstitutional and void in their entirety” insofar “as they apply to
gamefowl or activities and products relating to gamefowl,” and an injunction prohibiting
enforcement of these provisions. The targeted provisions of the AWA are contained in
§ 2156, which places restrictions on cockfighting and other “animal fighting ventures,”
defined as “any event, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, that involves a
fight conducted or to be conducted between at least 3 animals for purposes of sport,
wagering, or entertainment.” 7 U.S.C. § 2156(g)(1). In February 2008, at the time the
plaintiffs filed their complaint, § 2156 prohibited:
• knowingly sponsoring or exhibiting animals in an animal fighting
venture if any of the animals was moved in interstate or foreign