In re Petition to Set Aside Nomination Petitions of Edward A. BENKOSKI, Sr. and Jeffrey P. Stewart-Independent Candidates-4 Year Term, Board of Supervisors.
[…] Baronett, 365 A.2d at 181 (emphasis added).
Lachina and the foregoing cases discussed therein, however, do not specifically address the meaning of the term "filed" as set forth in Section 976(e) of the Election Code. We believe that, due to the plain language of Section 976(e), it must be determined whether Benkoski and Stewart had "filed" a nomination petition for the office of supervisor in the May 2007 primary. In ascertaining this meaning, we look to Sections 976(e) and 977 of the Election Code, 25 P.S. § 2937.[6]
Section 976(e) of the Election Code provides that no nomination paper shall be permitted to be filed "if the candidate named therein has filed a nomination petition for any public office for the ensuing primary, or has been nominated for any such office by nomination papers previously filed." 25 P.S. § 2936(e).