[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] lead detective in the Sandy Springs investigation, the district court revoked
Rieara’s release and sentenced him to three years in prison and an additional two
years of supervised release. Rieara appeals.
II
At Rieara’s revocation hearing, his attorney conceded that he had violated
Georgia law by lying to the police about whether he had rented a car and gone to
work on the day of the shooting.2 The Government informed the court that these
lies constituted a Grade C violation of Rieara’s supervised release under U.S.S.G.
§ 7B1.1(a), and the parties agreed that the Sentencing Guidelines’ advisory range
was three to nine months under U.S.S.G. § 7B1.4.3 Rieara’s attorney asked for a
2
See O.C.G.A. § 16-10-20 (“A person who knowingly and willfully . . . makes a false,
fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation . . . in any matter within the jurisdiction of
any department or agency . . . of the government of any county, city, or other political subdivision
of this state shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or
by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both.”).
3
On appeal, the Government has suggested for the first time that Rieara committed a
more serious, Grade B violation. We decline to consider this argument and assume, for our
purposes, that the district court sentenced Rieara for a Grade C violation.
3