United States v. Cory Rieara
[…] Rieara appeals. II At Rieara’s revocation hearing, his attorney conceded that he had violated Georgia law by lying to the police about whether he had rented a car and gone to work on the day of the shooting.2 The Government informed the court that these lies constituted a Grade C violation of Rieara’s supervised release under U.S.S.G. § 7B1.1(a), and the parties agreed that the Sentencing Guidelines’ advisory range was three to nine months under U.S.S.G. § 7B1.4.3 Rieara’s attorney asked for a 2 See O.C.G.A. § 16-10-20 (“A person who knowingly and willfully . . . makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation . . . in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency . . . of the government of any county, city, or other political subdivision of this state shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both.”). 3 On appeal, the Government has suggested for the first time that Rieara committed a more serious, Grade B violation.