No. 08-3859 Gor v. Holder Page 2
[…] Gonzales, 448 F.3d 515, 518 (2d Cir. 2006); Calle-Vujiles v. Ashcroft, 320 F.3d 472,
474-75 (3d Cir. 2003); Doh v. Gonzales, 193 F. App’x 245, 246 (4th Cir. 2006) (per
curiam); Enriquez-Alvarado v. Ashcroft, 371 F.3d 246, 248-50 (5th Cir. 2004);
Harchenko, 379 F.3d at 410-11; Pilch v. Ashcroft, 353 F.3d 585, 586 (7th Cir. 2003);
Ekimian v. INS, 303 F.3d 1153, 1159 (9th Cir. 2002); Belay-Gebru v. INS, 327 F.3d 998,
1000-01 (10th Cir. 2003); Anin v. Reno, 188 F.3d 1273, 1279 (11th Cir. 1999). The only
two cases that cite a statute in concluding that such decisions are unreviewable point to
8 U.S.C. § 1103(g)(2), which generally authorizes “[t]he Attorney General [to] establish
such regulations . . . as the Attorney General determines to be necessary for carrying out
this section.” See Tamenut v. Mukasey, 521 F.3d 1000, 1004 (8th Cir. 2008) (en banc)
(per curiam) (“The regulation establishing the BIA’s authority to reopen sua sponte was
promulgated pursuant to a general grant of regulatory authority that sets no standards for
this decision.