No. 08-3859 Gor v. Holder Page 2
[…] COLE, J. (pp. 25-29), delivered a
separate opinion, concurring in part and concurring in the judgment.
*
The Honorable David M. Lawson, United States District Judge for the Eastern District of
Michigan, sitting by designation.
1
No. 08-3859 Gor v. Holder Page 2
_________________
OPINION
_________________
DAVID M. LAWSON, District Judge. Petitioner Tushar Gor, a citizen of India,
seeks review of a removal order entered on the ground that Gor is an “alien . . . convicted
of a crime of domestic violence, a crime of stalking, or a crime of child abuse, child
neglect, or child abandonment.” 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(E)(i). Gor was convicted under
section 2919.21(B) of the Ohio Revised Code, which prohibits “abandon[ment], or
fail[ure] to provide support as established by a court order to, another person whom, by
court order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support.” Ohio Rev. Code Ann.
§ 2919.21(B). Although he raises four issues in his petition, the main thrust of Gor’s
argument is that his crimes amounted to non-support, not child abandonment, and
therefore he has not committed an offense that subjects him to removal.