No. 08-3859 Gor v. Holder Page 2
[…] hearing.
No. 08-3859 Gor v. Holder Page 16
8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c) (emphasis added). As the Supreme Court has noted regarding
materially identical language in 8 C.F.R. § 3.2, the predecessor to § 1003.2, the
regulation “is couched solely in negative terms; it requires that under certain
circumstances a motion to reopen be denied, but does not specify the conditions under
which it shall be granted.” INS v. Doherty, 502 U.S. 314, 323 (1992). By consequence,
the Court concluded, “[t]he granting of a motion to reopen is thus discretionary.” Id. at
323. In other words, § 1003.2 no more fetters the BIA’s discretion to deny motions to
reopen than it does the BIA’s discretion to reopen proceedings sua sponte. Nor does the
statute pursuant to which this regulation is promulgated, 8 U.S.C. § 1103(g)(2) (“The
Attorney General shall establish such regulations . . . as the Attorney General determines
to be necessary for carrying out this section.”), provide any evident limit to the agency’s
authority. If courts nonetheless retain jurisdiction to review the BIA’s discretionary
decision not to grant a motion to reopen, it is difficult to understand how the BIA’s