2 LEWIS v. WHEELER
[…] trial judge or on direct appeal, however, the state habeas court
held that the claims were procedurally barred under Slayton
v. Parrigan, 205 S.E.2d 680, 682 (Va. 1974) (holding that
claims that could have been raised at trial or on direct appeal
may not be raised on state collateral review). It has long been
held that federal habeas courts are precluded from reviewing
a claim that "a state court has declined to consider [on] its
merits on the basis of an independent and adequate state pro-
cedural rule," Bacon v. Lee, 225 F.3d 470, 476 (4th Cir.
5
See Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-257 ("Upon a plea of guilty in a felony case,
tendered in person by the accused after being advised by counsel, the court
shall hear and determine the case without the intervention of a jury; or if
the accused plead not guilty, with his consent after being advised by coun-
sel and the concurrence of the attorney for the Commonwealth and of the
court entered of record, the court shall hear and determine the case without
the intervention of a jury. In such cases the court shall have and exercise
all the powers, privileges and duties given to juries by any statute relating
to crimes and punishments.").
LEWIS v. WHEELER 31
2000); see Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 731-32
(1991), and that the Slayton procedural bar qualifies as such
an adequate and independent state law ground, see Vinson v.
True, 436 F.3d 412, 417 (4th Cir. 2006). Thus, "[a]bsent a