2 LEWIS v. WHEELER
[…] imprisonment or death by the trial judge. Satisfied that Lewis
was entering the plea voluntarily, knowingly, and intelli-
gently, the trial judge accepted the plea and scheduled the
sentencing proceeding.
At the sentencing proceeding, the Commonwealth relied
primarily upon a written summary of evidence that would
have been presented against Lewis had the case proceeded to
a jury trial, and sought the death penalty based upon Virgin-
ia’s statutory aggravating factors of vileness (based upon both
depravity of mind and aggravated battery to the victims) and
future dangerousness.1 In mitigation, the defense presented
1
See Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-264.2 (providing that "[i]n assessing the
penalty of any person convicted of an offense for which the death penalty
may be imposed, a sentence of death shall not be imposed unless the court
or jury shall (1) after consideration of the past criminal record of convic-
tions of the defendant, find that there is a probability that the defendant
LEWIS v. WHEELER 11
evidence that Lewis had no previous history of violence and