2 LEWIS v. WHEELER
[…] rooted in her constitutional challenge to Va. Code Ann.
§ 19.2-257, and to the validity of her guilty plea, based upon
the principles set forth in Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S.
466 (2000), and Ring v. Arizona, 536 U.S. 584 (2002).
A.
Under Virginia’s capital sentencing scheme, when a defen-
dant is charged with a death-eligible offense, the trial court
conducts a bifurcated proceeding. "[T]he court shall first sub-
mit to the jury the issue of guilt or innocence of the defendant
of the offense charged in the indictment . . . ." Va. Code Ann.
§ 19.2-264.3(A). If the defendant is found guilty of a death-
eligible offense, "then a separate proceeding before the same
jury shall be held as soon as is practicable on the issue of the
penalty, which shall be fixed as is provided in § 19.2-264.4."
30 LEWIS v. WHEELER
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-264.3(C). When a defendant pleads
guilty and waives his or her right to a jury determination of
guilt, however, Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-257 provides that the
trial judge will conduct the sentencing proceeding alone,