DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. Commonwealth
[…] Second, I believe the application of the three-year statute of repose in the lemon law context results in an unintended and inequitable consequence, but this result must be addressed by the General Assembly, not this court. Because the three-year limitation on filing refund requests is, on its face, both crystal clear and reasonable, this court must affirm the orders of the Board of Finance and Revenue.

NOTES

[1] Act of March 28, 1984, P.L. 150, as amended, 73 P.S. §§ 1951-1963.

[2] Section 5 of the Lemon Law provides:

If the manufacturer fails to repair or correct a nonconformity after a reasonable number of attempts, the manufacturer shall, at the option of the purchaser, replace the motor vehicle with a comparable motor vehicle of equal value or accept return of the vehicle from the purchaser and refund to the purchaser the full purchaser price or lease price, including all collateral charges less a reasonable allowance for the purchaser's use of the vehicle not exceeding 10 cents per mile drive or 10% of the purchase price or lease price of the vehicle, whichever is less ... In the event the consumer elects a refund, payment shall be made within 30 days of such election. (Emphasis added.)