United States Court of Appeals
[…] been chained by his parents as a child. Welch claims trial counsel’s failure to introduce
this evidence deprived the jury of an understanding of the full picture of his childhood’s
severe emotional and physical abuse which prevented him from learning to socialize like
normal children.
The OCCA and the district court held this claim of ineffective assistance of trial
counsel was procedurally barred because it had not been raised on direct appeal and
“[did] not turn on facts or information unavailable at the time of his direct appeal.”
Welch, 972 P.2d at 29; see also Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1089(C) (“[t]he only issues that may
be raised in an application for post-conviction relief are those that . . . [w]ere not and
could not have been raised in a direct appeal.”).
Welch claims the procedural bar should not apply here because his ineffectiveness
claim could not “be resolved on the trial record alone.” (Appellant’s Br. at 93.) And
Welch now adds an argument that the procedural bar is not adequate because it is not
strictly or regularly followed.