United States Court of Appeals
[…] “wholly confided by our Constitution to the political
departments of the government, Executive and Legislative”);
Vieth v. Jubelirer, 541 U.S. 267, 278 (2004) (plurality
opinion) (citing Waterman for the proposition that “‘[t]he
judicial Power’ created by Article III, § 1, of the Constitution
is not whatever judges choose to do or even whatever
Congress chooses to assign them” (citations omitted)). For
example, in reviewing the Secretary of State’s designation of
13
a group as a “foreign terrorist organization” under the
Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act, 8 U.S.C. §
1189 (2006), we may decide whether the government has
followed the proper procedures, whether the organization is
foreign, and whether it has engaged in terrorist activity, but
we may not determine whether “the terrorist activity of the
organization threatens the security of United States nationals
or the national security of the United States,” id.
§ 1189(a)(1)(C). See People’s Mojahedin Org. of Iran v. U.S.
Dep’t of State (PMOI), 182 F.3d 17, 22–24 (D.C. Cir. 1999).
Whether this last criterion has been met presents a
nonjusticiable political question because the Secretary’s
assessments of whether the terrorist activities of foreign